image description

Change in Route for George’s Creek Elementary Bus

September 7th, 2018 by WCBC Radio

Several times and bus stops for George's Creek Elementary School's bus #14 in the afternoon will go into effect on Tuesday, September 11, 2018. These changes are being made as a preventative measure to eliminate the number of students that would still be on the bus during the Laurel Run Road and Bartlett Run Road runs. 

 

Bus #14 PM CHANGES ONLY are listed below:

  • 3:55 Legislative Rd. @ Mowbray Rd.
  • 3:57 19207 Legislative Rd. (Nolan Apartments)
  • 4:03 Legislative Rd. @ N. Eutaw St. 
  • 4:04 19018 Legislative Rd. (Town Hall)
  • 4:05 Latrobe St. @ Legislative Rd. (Church)
  • 4:08 Bartlett Run Rd. @ Beeman Rd. (Reservoir)
  • 4:11 Legislative Rd. @ Walnut St.
  • 4:12 Legislative Rd. @ Takoma Dr. (South End)
  • 4:13 Legislative Rd. @ Oak St.
  • 4:15 Laurel Run @ Pike Rd.
  • 4:17 17909 Laurel Run Rd. 
  • 4:19 17814 Laurel Run Rd. 
  • 4:21 17401/17403 Laurel Run Rd. 

 

As always, students should be at their stops ten minutes before the pick-up time and should wait for ten minutes after the scheduled time. If the bus does not arrive within this 20 minute window, parents should contact the Transportation Department at 301-729-3773. 

Leave a Reply



View Mobile Site