image description

Local Businesses Dispute Official PPP Loan Figures

July 9th, 2020 by WCBC Radio

A number of local businesses are disputing the amounts of loans received under the federal Payroll Protection Program (PPP) that are listed on the Small Business Administration’s official website.  The information was highlighted in a social media post by a local free lance journalist with links to the non profit journalism group “ProPublica” which in turn provides the link to the federal government’s Small Business Administration.  Among the loans incorrectly listed is one for David Norman Aydelotte. The SBA website lists Aydelotte, the son of the owner of  WCBC Radio, as having received a PPP loan of between $150,000 and $300,00- the actual loan was significantly smaller. Other businesses have reached out suggesting their businesses loan information is also incorrect.

10 Responses to “Local Businesses Dispute Official PPP Loan Figures”

  1. July 09, 2020 at 5:03 am, Mark said:

    So Aydelotte is happy taking SOCIALIST/COMMIE government welfare, but only when it benefits him & his family!! Maybe it’s time David learned to support himself and get off the taxpayers teat, damn commie bum.

    Reply

    • July 09, 2020 at 8:09 am, David said:

      So a business man is a commie but BLM is not? Must have a different dictionary than me.>

      Reply

      • July 09, 2020 at 8:27 am, Jay said:

        The words Communist, Marxist, anarchist, socialist roll off the tongue pretty easily for many folks. The reality is that none of those words really apply to anything that is happening in this country. I would use incompetent, arrogant, dumbfounding and the like to describe the leadership we are getting from the federal government.

        Reply

        • July 09, 2020 at 8:50 am, mac said:

          > Monies in the hands of ordinary citizens is considered socialistic.
          Monies in the hands of a business or a wealthy individual is a stimulus or incentive.
          It’ semantics.

          Reply

          • July 09, 2020 at 4:01 pm, mark said:

            > exactly!

    • July 09, 2020 at 8:23 am, Jay said:

      OK, fine. If the loan was smaller then tell us how much you got. Or is that a secret.

      Reply

      • July 09, 2020 at 8:48 am, mac said:

        > It was significantly lower at $150,000 to $250,000.

        Reply

  2. July 09, 2020 at 11:14 am, James said:

    In the interest of transparency and govt accountability let’s see the 20 jobs that were “retained” by this loan.

    https://projects.propublica.org/coronavirus/bailouts/loans/david-norman-aydelotte-078ab747748ce1e61c4e4a31f1748203

    Reply

    • July 09, 2020 at 11:35 am, mac said:

      > On the list are his nephew, his cousin once removed on his Mother’s side, his therapy alpaca, his masseuse, the guy that brings him coffee, his gardener, the pool boy, Eduardo, and crazy Bob.

      Reply

      • July 09, 2020 at 4:01 pm, mark said:

        > LOL

        Reply

Leave a Reply to Mark



View Mobile Site