image description

Allegany College recognizes graduates

September 4th, 2018 by WCBC Radio

Allegany College of Maryland is recognizing 103 graduates at the conclusion of the recent summer 2018 session. They earned a total of 110 associate degrees and certificates.

Members of ACM’s summer 2018 class and the degree or certificate they received are listed below according to residence. Unless noted otherwise, the awards refer to degrees. The 103 graduates are:

Accident, Md. – John F. Boylan, occupational therapy assistant;

Addison, Pa. – Kira Nixon, occupational therapy assistant;

Altoona, Pa. – Thomas Junior Glenny, occupational therapy assistant;

Baltimore, Md. – Shamia Alston, applied technical studies, computer technology – cybersecurity area of concentration; Mercy Ndi Nwankama, nursing;

Barton, Md. – Stephen B. Neilson, occupational therapy assistant;

Bedford, Pa. – Kacy Marie Blevins, physical therapist assistant; Tristan Calhoun, applied technical studies; Rebecca Loviza Collins, nursing; Angela A. Edwards, general studies; Rachelle Louise Jones, practical nursing certificate; Victoria L. Reuter-Mearkle, practical nursing certificate;

Berkley Springs, W.Va. – Linda Marie Roberts, occupational therapy assistant; Michelle Alece Shaffer, occupational therapy assistant; Lori Yost, medical administrative assistant – medical coding and billing certificate;

Berlin, Pa. – Leah Rose Sprowls, occupational therapy assistant;

Bloomery, W.Va. – Brian Keith Canan, Jr., physical therapist assistant;

Boonsboro, Md. – Isaac T. Whitmore, forest technology;

Boswell, Pa. – Zackary M. Norris, culinary arts;

Bowie, Md. – Connell Charles Reese, Spanish certificate; Chibueze Carlton Ebinum, general studies;

Broad Top City, Pa. – Brent W. Kendrick, forest technology;

Chesapeake, Va. – Jamie Francheska Kuhns, nursing;

Clifton, Texas – Michele Blackshear, nursing;

Cumberland, Md. – Darek Abe, forest technology; Kirsten Faith Barnes, occupational therapy assistant; Allison Blank, practical nursing certificate; Erica Brinsfield, physical therapist assistant; Justin Blair Bussard, physical therapist assistant; Demetrius Canty, automotive technology certificate; Terri Cassidy, practical nursing certificate; Christina Collins-Smith, massage therapy certificate; Edward Laurence Crossland, applied technical studies; Amy Marie Edwards, occupational therapy assistant; Rachel Jean Flanagan, practical nursing certificate; Homer R. Hardinger, massage therapy certificate; Steven Russell Herker, psychology area of concentration; Carson Imes, business accounting area of concentration; Sydney Lanham, occupational therapy assistant; Jacqueline Lease, physical therapist assistant; Austin Kirk Lee, physical therapist assistant; Lucas McGill, applied technical studies; Michelle Merrill, occupational therapy assistant; Logan Keane Michaels, applied technical studies, general studies; Kelsey Painter, practical nursing certificate; Kayla Renee Royer, massage therapy certificate; Alexis Marti Shook, applied technical studies;  Sabryna Smith, business entrepreneurship certificate; Robrita Wilsonia Swann, dental hygiene; Heather Jean Whitacre, business supervision certificate, medical administrative assistant – medical coding and billing certificate;

Davidsville, Pa. – Tyler John Mathis, forest technology;

Elk Garden, W.Va. – Sierra Hagy, practical nursing certificate;

Everett, Pa. – Alexa Noelle Phipps, physical therapist assistant; Alydia Yothers, applied technical studies;

Fayettesville, Pa. – Bobbi Bibbs, nursing;

Flintstone, Md. – Shayla Nicole Lewis, general studies; Rachael Marie Llewellyn, general studies;

Fort Ashby, W.Va. – Carol Ann Watts, respiratory therapist;

Fort Worth, Texas – Brandi Briscoe, nursing;

Frederick, Md. – Alisa Fatmeh Bruce, occupational therapy assistant;

Frostburg, Md. – Theresa Irene Beaudry, pharmacy technician; Benjamin R. Benson, teacher education – early childhood area of concentration; Ashley Renee Garlitz, practical nursing certificate; Patrick N. Livingston, applied technical studies; Serge Owoukor, practical nursing certificate;

Hagerstown, Md. – Cinda Bonebrake; nursing;

Hopewell, Pa. – Shannon Browell, general studies;

Hyndman, Pa. – Halee Davis, phlebotomy/EKG technician; Shania Gwenette Emerick, medical laboratory technology;

James Creek, Pa. – Jacqueline N. Mock, occupational therapy assistant;

Johnstown, Pa. – Kortney Richter, nursing;

Kitzmiller, Md. – Brittany Paige Scott, practical nursing certificate;

Laurel, Md. – Kia Michelle Bizzelle, applied technical studies;

LaVale, Md. – Richard Russell Lease; applied technical studies, business accounting certificate, business management;

Little Orleans, Md. – Savanah Ann Messersmith, accounting;

Little Valley, N.Y. – Nathaniel Kase Williams, professional golf management certificate;

Mercersburg, Pa. – Ashley Cheyenne Myers, business management;

Mt. Savage, Md. – Kiya Mashell Wilhelm, culinary arts, hospitality management – hotel/restaurant area of concentration;

Mountain Lake Park, Md. – Christy D. Trembly, practical nursing certificate;

New Paris, Pa. – Matthew L. Amick, physical therapist assistant;

Newark, Del. – Melissa Bucknor, nursing;

Oldtown, Md. – Elizabeth Doffermire, general studies, teacher education – secondary area of concentration; Misty Jackson, physical therapist assistant; Lindsey Yoder, practical nursing certificate;

Philadelphia, Pa. – Jenkins Kimber, business administration;

Rawlings, Md. – Breanna Marie Kalanish, occupational therapy assistant; Joseph M. King, general studies;

Romney, W.Va. – Alexander Alger, physical therapist assistant; Craig Chaney, physical therapist assistant;

Salisbury, Pa. – Brittany L. Steinly, cybersecurity certificate;

Street, Md. – Katelyn Amber Wolf, physical therapist assistant;

Swanton, Md. – David J. Ritchie, physical therapist assistant; Jacob Taylor, physical therapist assistant;

Terra Alta, W.Va. – Lesa Dawn Nice, practical nursing certificate;

Warfordsburg, Pa. – Dillan Lashley, computer technology – cybersecurity area of concentration; Clayton Jobe Lynch, general studies; Colt Redman, physical therapist assistant;

Westernport, Md. – Chad Everett Fazenbaker, physical therapist assistant; Autumn Nicol, practical nursing certificate;

Whitney, Texas – Shannan Clarkin, nursing;

Wiley Ford, W.Va. – Alexandra Grimm, occupational therapy assistant; Jennifer Whitacre, occupational therapy assistant; and

Woodbridge, Va. – Tre' Romell Wortham, applied technical studies.

ACM graduated 18% more students than in summer 2017. The College attributes the growth to increased numbers of LPN to RN, practical nursing and massage therapy (certificate) graduates. The massage therapy certificate is a new one-year program, the LPN to RN program is an online program and the practical nursing certificate is RN pipeline program.

Leave a Reply



View Mobile Site